| Project/Area Number |
17380100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学・森林工学
| Research Institution | Sapporo City University (2006-2007) Sapporo School of the Arts (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
YABE Kazuo Sapporo City University, School of Design, Professor (80290683)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takatoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Bio-Industry, Lecturer (80408658)
YAMADA Hiroyuki Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate (10374620)
OKADA Keiji Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate (30333636)
UEMURA Shigeru Hokkaido University, Field Science for Northern Biosphere, Associate Professor (80250497)
ISHIKAWA Yukio Hokkaido College, SENSHU University, Department of Agriculture and Environment, 教授 (80193291)
浦野 慎一 北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (40096780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Wetland conservation / Transplanting experiment of seedling / Hydrological analysis / Hydrochemical environment / Burning / Electorical survey / Evapotranspiration / Annual ring analysis / ハンノキ林化 / 毎木調査 / 実生定着実験 / 年輪解析 / 土壌呼吸 / 直接傾度分析 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was done at Onnenai and Hirosato in southern and east parts from abanks running in the center of Kushiro mire. Present study reveals water tables in alder forest were more stable than fens, while most of hydrochemical conditions of alder forests were very similar to fens. Moreover, the growth of alder was inhibited by the increase of acidity. Suppression of growth by acidity means alders cannot grow in bog area. Transplanted juvenile seedlings of alder (5 to 10 cm high) could survive and grew vigorously on small hummocks in fens, where seedlings can grow in neutral pH and escape from long term submergence, while germination of the seeds sawn at both hollow and hummock parts was inhibited. These results suggest that absence of alders in fen would be caused by inhibition of seed germination, provably owing to the repeated cycles of submergence and drought. Burning of mires in Onnenai occurred at May in 1985. Analysis of aerial photograph revealed that, in 1977, the present alder forest areas established after the burning were covered by fens with low density of alders. Bank and a ditch running west to east in Onnenai were constructed in 1932. The drainage effect of ditch could decrease the range of water table fluctuation in upstream area located in southern direction from the ditch. The decrease of water table fluctuation would enable to establish the alder seedlings, while invasion of alder trees would be slow. Annual ring analysis showed that most of alders were established simultaneously a few years after the burning in 1985. Sprouting shoots from the bases of burnt trees would form some new trees, but increasing of tree density should be owing to the establishment of new seedlings. Accordingly, we can consider that effects of burning accelerate the extension of alder forest by stimulating the germination of the seed.