Computer chemistry for the production, decomposition and function of woody biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2006-2007)
Gifu University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Mikiji  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00242743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (30236921)
KISHIMOTO Takao  Toyama Prefectureal University, Facutly of Engineering, Associate Professor (60312394)
KAWAI Shingo  Schizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (70192549)
WATANABE Takashi  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Professor (80201200)
MITSUNAGA Tohru  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor (20219679)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiomass / Computer chemistry / Molecular orbital / Molecular dynamics / Enzymatic reaction / Plant / Lignin / Tannin / 有機化学
Research Abstract
1. Formation of lignin
The electronic states of monolignol and the transition state during the coupling reaction were analyzed with molecular orbital calculation. It was found that the localization of unpaired electron and the reduction of negative charge at 4-oxygen encourage the production of β-O-4 structure in hydrophobic or acid environment. The charge at a-carbon of quinine methide transferred to positive value by protonation of 4-oxygen. This accounted for the easy formation of hydroxylation at a-carbon in acid environment.
2. Enzymatic activity of peroxydase to syringyl compounds
A unique peroxidase isoenzyme, cationic cell-wall-bound peroxidase▲(CWPO-C), from poplar callus oxidizes sinapyl alcohol, ferrocytochrome c and synthetic lignin polymers, unlike other plant peroxidases. Modification of CWPO-C Tyr residues using tetranitromethane strongly suppressed its oxidation activities. Homology modeling revealed that Tyr-177 and Tyr-74 are located near the heme and exposed on the prot … More ein surface of CWPO-C. These results suggest that Tyr residues on the protein surface are key players in the oxidation activities of CWPO-C, and represent novel oxidation sites for the plant peroxidase family. Molecular orbital calculation also confirmed the possibility that single electron can transfer from the Tyr residue to the heme-edge of the active site of peroxidase at a distance of 14A.
3. Thermal decomposition of biomass
Bond dissociation energy was calculated for phenolic β-O-4 type lignin model compounds and their quinone methide intermediates (QM). It was concluded that phenolic β-O-4 bond was cleaved homolytically via the quinone methide intermediate. Further, to simulate the crystal change of cellulose in high temperature water the parameters of molecular dynamics method for polysaccharide were tuned.
4. Oxidation activity of white rot fungi
In the oxidation of aromatic environmental pollutants by white rot fungi, the simulation of NMR spectra by molecular orbital approach could be useful for the structural determination of oxidized products. Functions of key metabolites produced by a selective white rot fungus were analyzed. It was suggested that suppression of the Fenton reaction by extracellplar metabolites of the white rot fungus was not ascribed to HOMO energy but to the shielding effects by an alkyl side chain of the metabolites.
5. Function and thermal transformation of tannin
The dipole increased with the degree of polymerization of (4α-8)-catechins. This tendency was parallel to the experimental result in the precipitation of protein by fractionated bark tannin. The equilibrium constant of (+)-catechin and (+)-epicatechin was simulated with molecular orbital calculation designated qualitatively agreement with experimental results which denotes superior of (+)-catechin and decreases with temperature. Less