| Project/Area Number |
17380106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産科学・木質工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Kunio Kyoto University, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanoshare, Associate professor (30127104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanoshare, Associate professor (40230809)
YAMAOKA Ryohei Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Sci.&Tech., Professor (00111948)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | recoverable treated soil units / nonrepellent chemical / grooming / arrestant / Japanese subterranean termite(s) / Coptotermes formosanus Shiraki / Reticulitermes speratus (Kolbe) / termite management with low environmental impact / 停止物質 |
| Research Abstract |
Aim of research: A recoverable treated soil unit composed of a nonrepellent chemical and soil with an attestant effect was evaluated to develop a novel termite management with low environmental impact. Following results were obtained in the current investigation. (1) Fipronil was selected in the screen test of nonrepellent chemicals in consideration of termiticidal efficacy and dose dependence. Lethal dose for workers of Coptotermes formosanus was determined at ca 6 ng/termite individual when they were allowed to contact with fipronil-treat soil for 24 hr. (2) Tunneling tests with economically important Japanese subterranean termites, Reticulitermes speratus and C. formosanus showed that available phosphate rich humic soil was better than other soils tested for a recoverable treat soil unit because of its additional attestant effect. (3) Transfer of fipronil from exposed workers to unexposed workers of C. formosanus was confirmed by termite bioassay, and optimum fipronil concentration in the soil was determined at 5 ppm (4) Because stability of efficacy after storage is an important factor to select actual active ingredient(s) in the soil, the effect of storage period after soil treatment was examined and it was concluded that no undesirable decrease in termiticidal efficacy was found after storage for up to 40 months. (5) A recoverable treated soil unit composed of a nonrepellent fipronil and available phosphate rich soil has some beneficial characteristics, such as 1) less chemical use, 2) easy installation around infested constructions and under the floor in the crawl space, 3) easy removal of the units to infested points, 4) units are recoverable after use, and 5) recyclability of used soil and reuse of unit containers. The unit is therefore worthy of service test as an environmentally-benign termite management.