Clarification of Influence of Moisture on Weather Resistance and Decay Resistance of Wood Flour-Plastic Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Kiguchi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Wood Improvement, Head of Wood Procesing Laboratory (50353660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Yutaka  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Wood Improvement, Team Leader (80353639)
MOMLHARA Ikuo  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Wood Improvement, Team Leader (60222345)
MATSUNAGA Hiroshi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Wood Improvement, Senior Research Scientist (80391184)
NISHIMURA Takeshi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Wood Improvement, Senior Research Scientist (10353799)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWPC / Durability / Chalking / Weatherability / Wood / 環境材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 木材加工・処理 / 長寿命化 / 廃棄物利用
Research Abstract
1. Combined Wood powder and plastic composite (mixture type WPC) mixes system olefin thermoplastic plastic with the wood powder under heating and is materials to which the output increases rapidly from easy the process of manufacture and making the wood powder and plastic as waste a raw material as an ECO material in recent years. However, when using it in outdoor of the deck boards etc., discoloration and the chalking that blows the powder of the whitening is generated, and, in addition, the strength decrease by the decay has been reported. The deterioration in outdoor such as the dimensional changing by heat and moisture is also pointed out.
2. In this study, it aims to clarify the deterioration mechanism to understand the deterioration phenomenon of WPC under the system requirements in outdoor from the relation to moisture, and to attempt the improvement of the durability such as the dimensional stability the weather resistance, the decay resistance etc. As a result, the problem for … More the durability improvement of WPC becomes clear, and it contributes to the exploitation of the durability improvement processing in outdoor of WPC.
3. The results of this study are as follows. (1) Though an increase in water permeability had been admitted in WPCs with 40% or more wood fiber contents, the infiltration velocity was very low compared with the lumber, and the dimensional variation was also small (2) The wood powder of the WPC surface neighborhood moisture's gradually infiltrating from the surface of WPC, and reaching the moisture content of total weight of a possible decay in a long-term state of moist, and a mass loss by the decay was caused in WPC of 40% or more of the wood powder content On the other hand, a high water resisting property was shown in WPC of 30% or less in the wood powder content and high decay resistance was shown. (3) The dimensional change of WPC by the extrusion molding showed the anisotropy, and this showed a tendency very similar to the solid wood. (4) Though moisture in WPC infiltrating almost from the surface gradually, the infiltration velocity is very slow, and this results showed the mechanical strength characteristic by the decay will depend on the thickness of the product. Less