Studies on elimination mechanism of herbivorous larvae and sessile diatoms by the allelochemicals from marine algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuya  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (40282082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Minoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (70050680)
AGATSUMA Yukio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor (50292256)
ITO Kinuko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor (90191931)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsallelochemical / marine algae / herbivore''s larva / sessile diatom / isoyake / bromophenol / inhibition of metamorphosis / tribromomethane / ジブロモフェノール / トリブロモフェノール / 増殖阻害 / ヒバマタ目褐藻 / 海中林 / カジメ / 光合成 / 栄養塩濃度 / クロロフィル量 / キタムラサキウニ / エゾバフンウニ / 変態 / 無節サンゴモ
Research Abstract
In addition to food web, marine organisms in rocky coastal ecosystem are connected through allelochemicals produced from marine algae. In the present study, a new experimental system demonstrated the hypothesis that marine algae eliminate herbivore's larvae and sessile diatoms. Die-off of macrophyte constituting marine forest during summer autumn and subsequent inhibition of the growth, and the mortality lead to the marine deforestation, "Isoyake". We clarified for the first time that the main factor leading to "Isoyake" is low nutrient level instead of high water temperature. An original experimental system using dibromomethane, a chemical inducer of the larval settlement and metamorphosis showed that the bromophenols produced and released from the brown algae Eisenia bicyclis and Ecklonia kurome inhibit larval metamorphosis of sea urchin and abalone and kill these larvae in the presence of 1 ppm and 10 ppm, respectively. Low concentrations of 1-5 ppm bromophenols also inhibit proliferation of sessile diatoms on the thallus surface. Former studies on the allelochemicals of marine algae have targeted to Laminariales algae. From GC-MS analysis of cultured seawater of 11 Fucales species and Analipus japonicus, we obtained novel results that the five Fucales species and A. japonicus release bromophenols and 10 Fucales species release tribromomethane, which is produced from crustose coralline red algae and more toxic too herbivore's larvae.
These results contribute to elucidate the mechanism of alternative stability of rocky coastal ecosystem, and establish systematization of the ecosystem management with sustainable high productivity.