Life cycle and plasticity of ion-transporting functions of chloride cells in euryhaline teleosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toyoji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70221190)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMozambique tilapia / yolk-sac membrane / ion transport protein / mitochondrion-rich cell / Na^+ / K^+-ATPase / K^+ / 2Cl^- cotransporter / CFTR / embryo / ターンオーバー / ニジマス / FoxI3 / 浸透圧調節 / ライフサイクル / イオン輸送 / 胚期
Research Abstract
Mozambique tilapia Oreochromis mossambicus embryos were transferred from freshwater to seawater and vice versa, and short-term changes in the localization of three major ion transport proteins, Na^+/K^+-ATPase, Na^+/K^+/2Cl^- cotransporter (NKCC) and cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR) were examined within mitochondrion-rich cells (MRCs) in the embryonic yolk-sac membrane. Triple-color immunofluorescence staining allowed us to classify MRCs into four types: type I, showing only basolateral Na^+/K^+-ATPase staining; type II, basolateral Na^+/K^+-ATPase and apical NKCC ; type III, basolateral Na^+/K^+-ATPase and basolateral NKCC ; type IV, basolateral Na^+/K^+-ATPase, basolateral NKCC and apical CFTR, In freshwater, three types of MRCs, types I, II and III were observed. Following transfer from freshwater to seawater, type-IV cells appeared at 12 h and showed a remarkable increase in number between 24 h and 48 h, whereas type-III cells disappeared. When transferred from seawater back to freshwater, type-IV cells decreased and disappeared at 48 h, type-III cells increased, and type-II cells which were not found in seawater appeared at 12 h and increased in number thereafter. Type-I cells existed consistently irrespective of salinity changes. These results suggest that type I is an immature MRC, type II is a freshwater-type ion absorptive cell, type III is a dormant type-IV cell and/or an ion absorptive cell (with a different mechanism from type II), and type IV is a seawater-type ion secretory cell. The intracellular localization of the three ion transport proteins in type-IV cells is completely consistent with a widely accepted model for ion secretion by MRCs. A new model for ion absorption was established based on type-II cells possessing apical NKCC.