Antigenicity and adjuvant effect of the glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) of fish pathogenic bacterium Edwardsiella tarda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kenji  Kochi University, Department of Auaculture, Professor (60127925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Shunichirou  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Associate Professor (80325406)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGAPDH / ricombinant / Edwardsiel la tarda / flounder / immunization / fish disaease / vaccine / ad iuvant / rGAPDH / 共通抗原 / 免疫賦活 / リコンビナント / 外膜タンパク質 / エドワジェラ症 / 感染防御
Research Abstract
Present research group had been demonstrated that an outer membrane protein, glyseraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH), of fish pathogenic bacterium Edwardsiella tarda showed protective antigenicity against infection with differently serotypic strains of this species using Japanese flounder, and it exist in other bacterial species. Ricombinant production system of this protein using Escherichia coil had also been established. From these back ground, we intended to study broad protective function of this protein against other kind of fish pathogens.
Determination on the amino acid sequences of the GAPDH of E. tarda showed 80% similarity to those of E. colt, Salmonella enterica and Shigella flexneri, and 91% to Vibrio cholerae. Immunization of fishes, flounder, yellowtail and red sea bream, with GAPDH or recombinating E. coli cells demonstrated that those fishes were protected against infection with Vibrio anguillarum, Photobacterium damselae subsp. piscicida and red sea bream iridovirus. The results show that GAPDH has an antigenicity with broad common-protection as well as an adjuvant function in the infection with a variety of fish pathogenic micro organisms.