Appearance of causative dinoflagellates for diarrheatic shellfish poisoning following the blooms of certain cryptophyte species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2007)
Kitasato University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuhiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor (30265722)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiarrheatic shellfish poisoning / Dinophysis / Sanriku Coast / cryptophyte / Teleaulax / intracellular symbiont / toxic dinoflagellate / Amylax / 三陸 / Dinophysis fortii / 貝毒 / 葉緑体 / 定量PCR / クレプトプラスト / in situハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
Study aim of this research is to know whether bloom of a causative dinoflagellate for diarrheatic shellfish poisoning (Dinophysis fortii) could follow the appearance of its plastid-source microalga. In our previous study, it has been clarified that the plastid (chloroplast) of D. fortii can be originated from a cryptophyte alga, namely Teleaulax sp.
Cells of Teleaulax were detected by a technique of fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) using specific molecular probe, and with an automated epifluorescent microscope. On the two-years surveys in Okkirai Bay, Sanriku Coast, the bloom of D. forth always occurred after that of Teleaulax. From the analysis of water temperature and salinity ranges which support Teleaulax blooming, the species can grow at the water formed by Tsugaru Warm Water Current and coastal surface water. In 2008, quantitative real-time PCR to detect the Teleaulax occurrence was developed and applied to the field survey. From these studies, the prediction of D. fortii bloom and subsequent toxin contamination to shellfish is now achieved by monitoring the Teleaulax occurrence.
During the above surveys, the following results, which may apart from the study topic but relate to the incidence of shellfish poisoning or Dinophysis itself, were obtained and reported; (1) Occurrence of yessotoxin producing dinoflagellate, Protoceratium reticulatum in Okkirai Bay, and related environmental factors, (2) Teleaulax vestiges in a gonyaulacalean dinoflagellate Amylax buxus and A. triacantha.