Supply Mechanism of Local Public Goods and Formation of Agricultural Water Capital: Farmers' Mainitenance Activity in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takumi  Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor (40178413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSANAMI Fumio  Hokkaido Univ, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (00113697)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSouth Asia / Irrigation / Water user's asociation / Water capital stock / Local public goods / Agricultural productivity / Bangladesh / Nepal / 南アジァ / 灌漑農業 / 水利資本ストック / ラオス
Research Abstract
Investment in irrigation infrastructure is indispensable for growing cash crops, as well as "green revolution" in Southern Asian countries. The purpose of the study is clarifying the supply mechanism of local public goods such as irrigation canals. The farm surveys were carried out in Nepal, Bangladesh, and Lao PDR.
Two typical farmer managed irrigation systems in Nepal show clearly the conditions of irrigation institution formation, which may promote farmer's communal maintenance work. Salinadi Irrigation System in Katmandu Basin has no water user's association and water distribution rule. Farmers grow profitable summer potato at irrigated land in dry season. Summer potato yield per hectare did not differ among upper and downstream farms in this system. Farmer's incentives to make the allocation of water distribution are very weak in such case. It also implies that communal maintenance work for irrigation canals is not necessary for the farmers in upper stream. On the other hand, Bishi Naubise irrigation water user's association has a strict water allocation rule, which the main intake water gates are locked with the key by the association in order to prevent unauthorized use of water. The main cropping pattern of water users in upper stream was paddy-potato-potato, which brought much more profit than paddy-fallow-potato. Under the scarce irrigation water, the water distribution rules and communal work for maintenance of facilities are carried out very well and the key helped to succeed in establishing mutual-trust relationship of association's members. The rule enables about 80% of farmers to use secure moderate quantity of irrigation water and about 60% of farmers to use water at appropriate time.
We may conclude that the difference of the economic motivation of the famers produces diversification of irrigation institution and make difference of agricultural productivity according to the availability of scarce irrigation water.