A Holistic Study on System Problems and Analysis Model about Agricultural Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAMA Shinnosuke  Iwate University, Vice President (20183072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIYA Masami  Hirosaki University, Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (60265064)
HISANO Syuji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (10271628)
NAGASAWA Masashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Bio-industry, Professor (20217988)
HIGASHIYAMA Kan  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor (60279502)
TANIMOTO Kazushi  Hokkaido-Tokai University, Faculty of International Culture, Professor (30171862)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsagricultural markets / market system / analysis model / agricultural economics / research review / 論点整理 / 文献レビュー
Research Abstract
This study stand on recognition that age of deregulation and globalization is now transforming toward age of designing new frame for regulations. We also have a prospect that new regulations are needed not only in the national level but also in the international level and in the local level.
On this recognition, we set three aims in this study: (1) we review literatures on agricultural markets not only agricultural products, but also markets of agricultural materials, finance, labor, and we examine issues for agricultural economics in future. (2) we examine problems that agricultural markets faced with from a holistic view point. (3) we propose a holistic framework that is able to capture agricultural markets on a whole and also examine analysis models for each agricultural markets.
The results are as follows. Agricultural markets studies are a limit on sphere that pursuit technological innovations and systemizing markets as we have continued so far. In order to make a breakthrough in agricultural problems as a whole, we need a back casting approach, not forecasting, from the target that is able to sustainable development in Japanese agriculture. And also, the main target is a downsizing toward size corresponding with human regarding agricultural productions, transformations, and consumptions for sustainable development of agriculture. Especially, leaving from mass distribution system is the most important subjects for agricultural economics and designing new market regulations. That is a guideline for agricultural markets studies.