An experimental study of the business administration on the development of farm products web market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIZUI Koichi  Niigata University, Institute of Sci. and Tech, associate professor (00282997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Ryoji  Niigata University, Institute of Sci. and Tech, Assistant professor (70334654)
MOTONAGA Yoshitaka  Niigata University, Institute of Sci. and Tech, Associate professor (60334653)
OHTAKE Norikuni  Niigata University, Agriculture, Associate professor (50313507)
TSUKAGUCHI Tadashi  Ishikawa Prefectural University, Biological resource and environment, lecturer (40345492)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternet Commerce / Internet Research / Web Market / Growth Monitoring / FT-IR / ATR / Quality Control / Mid Infrared Spectroscopic Analysis / Experimental Social Science / コメ / ウェブ調査 / 脂質 / 画像解析 / インターネット / ネット市場 / 実験経営学 / 米の脂質 / インターネット市場 / 土壌調査
Research Abstract
After a pre-research, the Internet research was executed for the monitor of about 1400 people about farm products purchase on the Internet. The consumer who purchase on the Internet got the intention of valuing the eating quality strongly, and not valuing the price so much admitted compared with the person who did not use the Internet at purchasing farm products. The order of the strength of the intention was the Internet purchase, the mail order use except the internet and the purchase in the supermarket.
Technical data were measured about the farming in a farming union (corporation as juridical person) that performed the Internet sale of farm products in Niigata prefecture. The growth stage was forecast by using an existing paddy rice growth forecasting model by the meteorological data. And, the amount of growth of the rice plant and the color of the leaf were monitored according to time series. Moreover, the field examination was done under the condition to change the effect of vario … More us nitrogen by using the LP fertilizer to measure and the color, the amount of the leaf, and the content of the protein in rice, beside the content of all nitrogen in the soil and the content of K and Mg were investigated. In addition, the system that always automatically monitored the paddy-field rice growth process with the network camera was constructed, and the labor time for farming and so on. were able to observed continuously. Furthermore, a mid infrared spectroscopy analysis using FT-IR(Travel IR) was tried for providing the useful quality information of farm products. The analysis was executed about both the brown rice and white rice of the union's paddy-fields in the state of not only grainy but powder. Especially, it was found that the characteristic absorption of rice lipid was the wave number band area 2922cm-1, 2853cm-1 and 1744cm-1. The lipid takes part in the quality of rice. FT-IR is expected to be able to be applied for a simple judgment in the quality control of rice.
Based on the above-mentioned consumer research results and the measured technical data, it was done to investigate as experiment about the consumer's interest toward the rice of the union by the Internet. The consumer's response was examined by operating presentation information on the web page so that all the total eight kind pages which contain each two levels of information on three factors(the product area, the eating quality, and the cultivation method)might hit separately to each respondent. In the consumer's evaluation, statistical difference was observed only by the amount of information on the cultivation method, which also mentions the difference information on the eating quality and environmental preservation. It is suggested that the information on the web is able to influence in the purchasing, only presenting significant information somehow for the consumer. Less