Study on Policy Reform towards Environmentally Friendly Agriculture and Construction on of Japanese GAP : For the Preparation of Environmental Payment Program Based on the Comparison between South West Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (30007786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Masao  Shiga University, Faculty of Environinental Science, Professor (20074081)
NAKACHI Soushun  Ryukyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (70180312)
IIGUNI Yoshiaki  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor (40184337)
YOKOYAMA Hidezi  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (60240222)
YABE Mitsuyasu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (20356299)
高橋 佳孝  近畿中国四国農業研究センター, 畜産草地部, 主任研究員 (80370625)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental Payment / GAP / Direct Payment / Environmentally Friendly Agriculture / Multifunctionality of Agriculture / MEKA / KRKA / 直接支払い
Research Abstract
This study focused on the possibility of introducing direct payment program for environmental friendly agriculture in Japan with considering the MEKA program in Germany. Our case study area were Fukuoka Prefecture for paddy farming, Aso grassland in Kumamoto Prefecture for livestock farming, and Okinawa Prefecture for sugar cane farming.
The results of the joint survey with farmers and citizens in Fukuoka showed that the most important effect of this survey was the educational role for the improvement of concern on rural environment. Also we found that factors for affecting the biodiversity of paddy field were not decreased chemicals and fertilizers but natural location of paddy field.
The study of Aso grassland showed us that the importance of volunteers for conserving this area and activities for leading mutifunctionality of agriculture to market mechanism.
The study of sugar cane farms showed that there was not significant trade-off between the loss of soil and the intensive farming and so the possibility to improve yield. Also we found that the economic incentive and educational approach for farmers are not enough for soil conservation and so the improvement of agricultural production system of sugar cane is more important.