Numerical Methods for Failure Analysis taking into account the Interactions of Ground, Water and Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tadatsugu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor (70167500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Masashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life Science, Professor (10272436)
MOHRI Hideyuki  National Research Institute of Rural Engineering, Division of Construction, Chief Researcher (90373224)
TOSHINORI Sakai  University of Mie, Faculty of Biological Resources, Professor (90215591)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEarthquake Resistant Design / Devries Flow / Mitigation of Disasters / Hydraulics Engineerin / Simulation Engineering / 土砂災害 / シミューション工学
Research Abstract
The elasto-plastic constitutive equation is extended to rate-dependent plasticity. A great deal of experimental results for soils indicates that the stress is a unique function of irreversible strain and its rate. Nonlinear viscous and plastic behavior is represented by following the framework of the three component model. These new models for one dimensional viscous stress of soils are extended to three dimensional analyses.
A kinematic hardening model considering the cumulative deformation from cyclic loading is developed. This is a modified and extended soil model of isotropic strain-hardening-softening model in order to take into account the cyclic behavior and in this model plastic behavior is assumed within bounding surface. Boundary value problems of dynamic behavior of embankment dams are solved with viscoplstic constitutive relations taking into account the cyclic behavior
In order to understand the sheet pile extraction in constructing the underground structures, the finite element analysis, which takes into account a release the in-situ stress and contact between soils surfaces located at the both sides of the voids, is developed. Also, the laboratory tests on sheet pile extraction with a buried pipe were performed. It is shown that the numerical model is able to capture the behacior of a pipe deflection and ground surface settlement observed in experiments
The conventional back analysis method of a slope by circular sliding surface method is investigated by finite element method employing a strain-softening elasto-plastic model. The back analysis method for a slope with a softening behavior can not give an adequate location of circular sliding surface. Applying the stability analysis using finite element method, shear strain concentrated zone similar to the circular sliding surface are obtained automatically.