Study on Community Development model Based on the Promotion of Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shintaro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor (20026602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Satoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (60192738)
MIZUMO Kei  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor (10260613)
SAIZEN Izuru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor (80346098)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Capital / Community Development / ISCI (Integrated Social Capital Index) / Direct Income Payment for Hilly and Mountainous Area / Health of the Aged / Arts Festival / Settlement in Rural Community / ワークショップ / ISCI / 地域行事 / 住民の交流の促進 / 中山間地域直接支払い制度 / 質的調査法 / グランデッドセオリー / マルチレベル分析 / 集落 / 地域農場
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to develop the community development model for the aging society in Japan considering the concept of Social Capital (SC). In line with the purpose, we conducted researches about following three themes; (1) relationships between SC and performances of Direct Income Payment for Hilly and Mountainous Area, settlement in rural community and health of aged individuals, (2) promotion of SC through community developments, (3) development of a scale to measure SC. The data was collected by a questionnaire survey and an interview from the cases of community developments in Wakayama pref., and Hyogo pref., Niigata pref. In addition, the data for measuring SC was collected from Kyoto pref. and another database of aged individuals in Chita peninsula was provided by AGES Project of Nihon Fukushi University. We applied statistical analysis including Multi Level Analysis and Grounded Theory using the dataset. As results of those analyses, we found following facts, (1) there were the relationships between the situation of SC and the above performances, (2) even if SC was totally low in a small region such as a rural village, the performance of Direct Income Payment for Hilly and Mountainous Area was high if some resident's groups living in the region had high level SC, (3) SC was promoted by interacting with outsiders through community development activities, (4) the high validity of ISCI, which had been developed as the measurement of SC, was proved. Those results suggested that community development could be an effective measure to promote SC as well as that SC was having a positive effect on aged individuals and aging communities such as rural villages. Additionally, those results showed that community development was not only an effective measure for promoting SC, but also had affectivity for the aging society by considering SC.