Development Research for Crop Growth Environment Sensing Grid in Large-scale Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Koichi  University of Tsukuba, Gradate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor (50241790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKATSUKI Naoto  Uniersity of Tsukuba, Gradate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor (40294433)
KAWAMURA Youhei  Uniersity of Tsukuba, Gradate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor (40361323)
SASE Sadanori  National Institute for Rural Engineering, Department of Rural Technologies, チーム長 (80373223)
OKUSHIMA Rimi  National Institute for Rural Engineering, Department of Rural Technologies, Cheif Researcher (10373226)
ISHII Masahisa  National Institute for Rural Engineering, Department of Rural Technologies, Senior Reasearcher (10343766)
増山 裕之  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 助手 (90334052)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssensing grid / monitoring / sound probe / network / temperature measurement / wind direction and wind velocity measurement / plant factory / protecewd horticulture / 可視化 / 計測工学 / 自然現象観測 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 超音波計測 / 自然現象予測
Research Abstract
In the large-scale agricultural management, to improve the efficiency of productivity, it is necessary for farming industry to monitoring air temperature, fog, geologic condition, and condition, and soil property, etc. Our research intended to project a new observation system called "sensing grid" for the large-scale space to monitor the parameters for crop growth environment. We focused our attention on the sound velocity that has relationship between these parameters, and assembled theories between the velocity and the parameters. Based on these theories, we proposed a sound probe system that enables to precisely measure space mean values of air temperature and wind velocity by measuring time-of-flight of sound. As experimental results, we appraised relationship between parameters and sound velocity by using the sound probe. To enable monitoring environment in large-space by the sound probe more easily, we expanded this system and proposed a network acoustic sensing system. In this s … More ystem, the probes transmit and wirelessly receive a measured data each other. We realized the monitoring various parameters in more long and wide area with simple and effective technique. The experimental results suggest that the parameters for the crop growth environment can be obtained by the network sensor system. Two dimensional distributions of wind direction and wind velocity and temperature were measured by the sound probes and reconstructed by the CT method. We also proposed network sensing grid monitoring system to enable monitoring system to enable monitoring environment in large-space. By using this system, we can methodically obtain various parameters. This system consists of acoustic sensors that are dispersed in grid pattern. We can get parameters from controller that consolidates each parameter from arbitrary combination of sensors. Moreover. Unit-cell method allows this system more greater flexibility. We get temperature distribution by matrix method with one unit-cell. These obtained results suggest that our system can make a contribution for not only large-scale bioplant by offering environment-control and improving the efficiency of crop productivity but also protected horticulture engineering, or whole industry. Less