Increase of concentrations of valuable components in plants by controlling light and gas conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Eiji  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor (00186884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKOSAKA Shoko  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor (50345188)
ISHIGAMI Yasuhiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Assistant Professor (50361415)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslight control / light quality / medicinal component / blue light / ultraviolet radiation / growth / セントジョーンズワート / リーフレタス / アントシアニン / クロロフィル
Research Abstract
(1) Leaf lettuce (Lactuca Sativa L.) accumulates anthocyanins, one of flavonoids, in leaves. The objective of the current study was to investigate the effects of blue light (400-500 nm) on growth and anthocyanin accumulation in leaves of leaf lettuce. Anthocyanin concentration in leaves became significantly higher as the blue light percent increased. The color of leaves turned red as anthocyanin concentration increased. No significant difference was observed in the concentrations of chlorophyll a and b under different treatments. When the mature leaves grown under the low blue light ratios of 3 and 5% was exposed to the high ratios of 83% during a few days, anthocyanin concentration of the leaves rapidly increased. The result showed that not only UV-A but also blue light enhances biosynthesis of anthocyanin in leaves of leaf lettuce.
(2) St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum L.) is a medicinal plant widely used for treatments of neurological disorders, depression, etc. The present study investigated the effect of the light quality of fluorescent lamps on the growth and the concentrations of medicinally important secondary metabolites of St. John's wort plants. The difference in dry weight of plants grown under these conditions was not due to the spectral characteristic or photosynthetic ability of leaves but due to the amount of light actually absorbed by the leaves. The result revealed that the contents of medicinally important secondary metabolites in the tissues of St. John's wort plants can be altered by controlling the light environment. In conclusion, controlling the light quality can be an important technique for enhancing production of St. John's wort plants.