Management of environment stresses and its effects on plant productivity and quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2007)
Kochi University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masaharu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (30153109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Katsuhira  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor (30036595)
SHIMAZAKI Kazuhiko  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20196471)
KAWANO Toshio  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (60224812)
MATSUZOE Naotaka  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, 環境共生学部, Professor (50239018)
ZUSHI Kazuhumi  Shokei Gakuen University, 総合生活学科, Lecturer (50435377)
松岡 孝尚  高知大学, 農学部, 教授 (70036739)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPlant production system / Environment stress / Plant biometrics / Environment control for plants / Adaptive function / Optimization of environment / Horticultural engineering / Value-added yegetables / 物質吸収 / 光合成
Research Abstract
New methodologies for detection and management (remove and application) of several kinds of environmental stress such as conditions with high and low lights, high and low temperatures, high salinity and water deficit were examined in plant production from the view point of expression of plant adaptive functions (osmoregulation and antioxidation) to environmental stresses and production of high quality and value-added vegetables. Results of this research are summarized as follow:
1. Detection of environmental stresses and plant adaptive functions in plant production systems.
Plant responses to environmental stresses were detected by applying new methodologies for measuring water and ions absorption in roots, photosynthesis and chlorophyll fluorescence in leaves, osmoregulation in leaves and phloem and antioxidation in leaves and fruits etc.
2. Methodologies for remove of environmental stresses.
New methodologies, such as the double seesaw cultivation beds for higher productivities, the cover film for modifying light spectral composition and the underground water storage pipe system for heat exchange and energy saving, were applicable for removing environmental stresses and were effective in physiological activity, growth, yield and quality of plants.
3. Methodologies for application of environmental stresses.
The short term applications of salt stress and low temperature stress only to roots induced plant adaptive functions of osmoregulation and antioxidation, which produced high quality and value-added vegetables enriched in healthful substances such as sugars, minerals, antioxidants and functional amino acids.