Studies of Cherry Harvesting by a Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
AKASE Akika  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (30007075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIURA Tateshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (00026585)
IMAGAWA Junichi  Nara Prefectural Agricultural Experiment Station, Nara Fruit Tree Research Center, Chief Researcher (70393402)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstrellis cultivation / 3-D vision sensor / rectangular robot / harvesting hand / percentage of fruit harvestin / single trunk training / onenable fingers / low trunk / 1本仕立て / 知能ロボティクス / 計測工学 / 農業工学 / 園芸学 / 省力化 / ロボット / オウトウ / 収穫 / 自動化 / 果樹
Research Abstract
We manufactured a rectangular robot with a 3-D vision sensor for harvesting cherries grown by trellis cultivation. We made an opening-and-shutting type, a parallel link type, a ring type and a cut type as harvesting hands. The most suitable distance between a fruit and the robot was 30 cm. In the field test the hand could not always reach position of a peduncle. The gap was about 1 cm in maximum. Probability of suitable positioning of the hand was 57.2%. Percentage of fruit harvesting was over 80% in the opening-and-shutting type hand and the parallel link type hand at suitable positioning of the hand. In the ring type hand that was 0%, for the diameter of the ring was too small.
Another harvesting robot was manufactured for application in an orchard where cherry trees are cultivated using single trunk training in rows and are trained vertically with their branches pruned. The main parts of the robot are a manipulator with 4 degrees of freedom (DOF), a 3-D vision sensor, a hand, a compu … More ter and a traveling device. By processing the images from the 3-D vision sensor, the locations of the fruits and obstacles were recognized, and the trajectory of the hand was determined. Fruits were picked by the hand, while avoiding collisions with obstacles. An hand that sucks the fruit and grasps the peduncle to pick up was tested. The result showed that another fruit close to the target fruit is easy to be damaged by the grasping motion of the fingers. To prevent the damage, the distance between fingers was narrowed down. After decreasing the distance, the fruits were not damaged.
In the low single trunk training, it was able to get a yield of 500kg per 10 a in the fifth year after planting and 800kg per 10 a in the seventh year. In this training, the time of harvest was two-thirds compared with the vase form training, the time of pruning was one-fourth, and the time of pinching was three times. For harvesting in the middle of May, it was effective to set a minimum temperature at the start as 5℃ just after dormancy awakening in forcing-cultured cherry. Less