Control of nitrate concentration in vegetable leaf by light quality and air temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiromichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor (00258063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSENKOVA Roumiana  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (30294200)
SHIRAISHI Naomasa  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor (00304121)
UNO Yuichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor (90304120)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnitrate concentration in vegetable leaf / LED light source / near infrared spectroscopy / principal component regression / analysis of variance / R / B比 / 主成分分析 / 窒素代謝 / 養液中成分イオン
Research Abstract
Effects of light quality and air temperature on nitrate concentration in vegetable leaves have been analyzed since 2005. Then an optimum condition to reduce the nitrate concentration has been searched.
Accumulation of nitrate in leaves depends on a balance the nitrate uptake from root against the nitrate reduction by nitrate re-ductase (NR). The activation of NR by light is known well. However effect of light quality on NR activation is not analyzed in detail. The followings were focused in this research.
1. Effect of light quality and air temperature on nitrate concentration in lettuce leaves. The light quality was defined by R-B ratio that was ratio of photon flux density of red light to that of blue light. Light source was LED.
2. Effect of light quality on nutrition uptake.
The followings were clarified in this research.
1. The optimum conditions of R-B ratio and air temperature were 10 or 5 and 20℃ to keep low nitrate concentration, high percentage dry matter and good appearance.
2. Characteristics of nutrition uptake was not affected by R-B ratio.
3. Non-destructive measurement method was developed by using near infrared spectroscopy. Finally, a regression equation was derived from this method. The coefficient of determination between the measured and estimated nitrate concentration was 0.7809. Substituting the measured near infrared spectra for the regression equation, time course of nitrate concentration in lettuce leaves was measured during cultivation experiment. Comparing the measured concentration by HPLC with the estimation, some sample showed large error. It is necessary to improve the estimation accuracy of the regression equation.