Research and Development of Cellulose Degradation Method with Ammonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junichi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Graduate School of Animal Science, Professor (20111198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMETSU Kazutaka  Graduate School of Animal Science, 大学院・畜産学研究科, Professor (20203581)
西崎 邦夫  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70312444)
岸本 正  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教授 (60204856)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbone-char / meat bone meal / BSE / prion / resource recycling / 家畜屠体 / 資源循環 / 異常プリオン
Research Abstract
The objective of present study is to establish and design a model of resource recycling carbonization for a prompt, low-input and safe agricultural materials made from meat bone meal, carcass and animal waste etc. exhausted from slaughter house.
The BSE infected hamster brain was carbonized under a different temperature condition, the manufactured products were vaccinated to the mouse brain, and a safe manufacturing condition was examined from the results of infectious proof examination.
1. Study on the manufacturing carbonized products
In the carbonization of meat bone meal or hamster brain, observation of carbonization and the interfacestute, distribution of surface elements and functional groups etc. were examined by Raman spectrometry, FTIR, and SEM・EDX, etc. for carbonized products. In consequence, if about one hour was surely heat-treated in 500℃-600℃, the protein structure was completely destroyed and then thoroughly carbonized products will be obtained.
2. Evaluation of BSE infecti … More on
The BSE infected hamster brain has been carbonized within the lowest range of temperature and rage for the carbonization with a carbonization experiment device in P2 laboratory of Prion Disease Research Center, National Institute of Animal Health (Ibaraki, Japan). In addition, in order to reconfirm the animal charcoal manufacturing guideline, the BSE infected hamster brain was made an ash under the same temperature condition as the guideline. These carbonized products were vaccinated to the normal transgenic mouse brain in the P3 laboratory, and an infectious examination was executed. The vaccination of unprocessed the infected brain into mice brain was confirmed PrP^<res> in all by the western blotting and died by the BSE infection within 45 days. PrP^<res> was not detected as a result of the inspection in both carbonization processing (400, 600, 800℃) and processing (600℃) of making to the ash after vaccinations passed for 525 days, and the infection of BSE was not admitted.
3. Construction of total system
A safe carbonizing total system to prevent the exhaust of organic stuff such as amines in the processing water to outside with membrane filtration was developed. The present manufacturing system of bone char is the most effective safe way to treat the meat bone meal and produces the additional values as absorbents and soil improvement materials. Less