Project/Area Number |
17380160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Noboru Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricutural Sciences, Associate Professor (40211924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Kiyoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricutural Sciences, Professor (40065579)
TSUKADA Akira Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricutural Sciences, Assistant Professor (20343212)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | osmotic stimulation / chicken / anuaporin / vasotocin / gene expression / 遺伝子発現 / 浸透圧 / 浸透圧刺激 / 抗利尿ホルモン / アクアポリン / 転写調節因子 / 一酸化窒素 / 腎臓 / 水分再吸収 / 浸透圧調節 / 脳 |
Research Abstract |
For long time, it has been not clear about the osmoreceptor on the osmoregulation. Recently, aquaporin 4 (AQP4) has been a candidate as an osmoreceptor, but there are no clear evidence about that. We cloned chicken AQP4 cDNA and determined its sequence. We analyzed the gene expression of AQP4 in the chicken hypothalamus in related with osmostimulation. AQP4 gene expression in the chicken increased by hyperosmolality. Threrefore, these results suggest that AQP4 may involve osmoreceptor in the chicken. Since there are no observations about the increase of AQP4 gene expression by hyperosmolality in the mammals, such increase is specific thing in the chicken. Comparing arginine vasotocin (AVT) gene expression between layer and broiler strain after water deprivation, both strains chick decreased body weights and increased plasma osmolality. On AVT gene expression, AVT gene expression increased hi layer but not in broiler. These results suggested that there was some different mechanism of osmoregulation between two strains. It has been considered that neuropeptide Y (NPY) is a important role for feeding behavior. But, after water deprivation, NPY gene expression increased in the chicken. Therefore, these data suggest that NPY has a pivotal role on the water homeostasis in the chicken.