| Project/Area Number |
17380162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | National Agricultural Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ENISHI Osamu National Agricultural Research Organization, Livestock research team on global warming, Team leader (20355069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASHIMA Tomoyuki National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Functional feed research team, Team leader (10355068)
AMARI Masahiro National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Swine and poultry feeding management laboratory, Chief researcher (10414723)
YOSHIDA Norio National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Research team for TMR preparation and feeding technology, Senior researcher (80414689)
GOTO Masakazu Mie university, Graduate school/faculty of bio-resources, Professor (20144230)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Recycle feed / by-product / Feed characteristics / Crude protein / Ruminant / 蛋白質 / 飼料成分 / 有効分解率 / リサイクル / 飼料 / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
This experiment was carried out to clarify the promoting utilization technology of recycle d feeds(By-product). Items to be studied are as follows. In recent years, TMR center play an increasingly important and indispensable role for feed manufacturing in Japan. Control of fermentative quality and chemical composition are extremely important from the TMR center. The neutral detergent fiber (NDF) analysis is widely used to measure fiber (cellulose, hemi-cellulose, lignin) content. As to NDF analysis of by-product, there was a problem about contamination of starch and protein in NDF. As a result of examination, addition method of heat-stable α-amylase and sodium sulfite became clear to remove starch and protein in NDF. Total crude protein (CP) content of brewer's grain was not affected by heat treatment, but heat treatment decreased soluble CP, increased acid detergent insoluble CP. In comparison with the brewer's grain which heated to 60 degrees or 100 degrees, brewer's grain which heated
… More
to 140 degrees shows low CP digestibility (%). In turns of protein availability of brewer's grain, it is necessary to reduce drying temperature to below 100 degrees. Sweet potato vine silages which were ensiled with formic acid or water adjustment shows good fermentative quality. TDN content and metabolizable energy of sweet potato vine silage was 64.8%.and 12.52MJ/DM kg, respectively. Byproduct varied widely in their protein fractions, ruminal dry matter(DM)and CP disappearance (%). CP content (%DM) ranged from 4.8% (sweet potato peel) to 51.6 (soybean meal). Soluble CP fraction (A+B1 fraction:%CP) ranged from 2.3% (Oolong tea ground) to 64.7% (corn gluten feed). Acid detergent insoluble CP fraction(C fraction:% CP)ranged from 1.2% (bread crumbs and stale bread) to 40.0% (barley water residue). Effective degradability (%) of CP ranged from 44.4% (brewer's grain) to 94.8% (wash-free rice bran). From the above, it become apparent that byproduct has a wide variety of feed characteristics. Therefore, it is concluded that grasp of feed characteristic is important based on the needs of users. Less