Isolation of novel candidate genes in bovine adipocyte differentiation and marbling by subtraction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASO Hisashi  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (20111297)
OHWADA Shuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor (00183244)
WATANABE Koichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor (80261494)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIntramuscular preadipocyte / Adipogenesis / BIP cell / PIP cell / Bovine / Porcine / pGPx / Subtraction / 牛筋肉内脂肪前駆細胞株 / ブタ筋肉内脂肪前駆細胞株 / オクタン酸 / オレイン酸 / FAT / CD36 / FATP1 / 血清型glutathione peroxidase / C / EBPδ / 脂肪蓄積マーカー / デキサメサゾン / glutathione peroxidase (GOx-P) / α-2-マクログロブリン / stearoyl CoA desaturase / 血清アミロイドA蛋白3
Research Abstract
Plasma glutathione peroxidase (pGPx) is an anti-oxidative enzyme. Using the polymerase chain reaction subtraction method, we have previously identified pGPx as a large part of the genes that are expressed following adipocyte differentiation in a bovine intramuscular preadipocyte (BIP) lne. The expression of pGPx and C/EBP δ increases during adipogenesis, with dexamethasone being the main effector of these genes. The expression of pGPx gene has been clearly detected in BIP cells and human adipocytes, but hardly in 3T3-L1 cells. The production of pGPx in bovine tissues is greatest in kidney and in intraperitoneal fat. We consider that the transcriptional control of pGPx in cattle might be carried out by C/EBP δ and that the expression of pGPx might be a characteristic phenomenon of bovine adipogenesis.
Next, to understand the relationship between intramuscular adipogenesis in the pig and the supply fatty acids, we established a clonal porcine intramuscular preadipocyte (PIP) line from the marbling muscle tissue of female Duroc pig. Confluent PIP cells exhibited a fibroblastic appearance. Their adipogenic ability was investigated using confluent PIP cells after exchanging growth medium for adipogenic medium containing 50 ng/mL insulin, 0.25 μM dexamethasone, 2 mM octanoate, and 200 μM oleate. When cells were cultured in differentiation medium for 8 days, large numbers of lipid droplets were observed in differentiated PIP cells, and their cytosolic TG content increased in a time-dependent manner. While oleate only induced the expression of PPARγ mRNA, but not that of C/EBPα, octanoate significantly induced the expression of both PPARγ and C/EBPα mRNA. Octanoate and oleate accelerated the inducing effect of insulin and dexamethasone on the expression of aP2 mRNA. These results indicate that a combination of octanoate and oleate synergistically induced PIP adipogenesis, and that the stimulation of octanoate was essential to the trigger for the adipogenesis in PIP cells.