Explorations and Functional Analysis of gene related with fat accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ROH Sanggun  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associated professor (90322130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shin-ichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (00003682)
ONO Tamao  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (10177264)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBovine / Adipogenesis / Adipogenin / GPCR43 / GPCR120 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪組織 / GPR120 / Claudin-6
Research Abstract
In order to build the system of good beef production of Japanese Black Cattle, understanding of fat accumulation among each adipose tissue is important. Therefore, the candidate genes related with fat depots have investigated in Japanese Black Cattle. (1) The gene of CDC42, prefoldin-5, decorin, phosphate carrier, 12S ribosomal RNA gene, and Kbtbd2 was identified by the analysis of the gene expression profile between subcutaneous and visceral adipose tissue using the differential display RT-PCR method. Expression patterns of these genes in Japanese Black Cattle were different with those of a single stomach animal like a pig or a mouse. (2) GPCR43, Adipogenin and GPCR120 were highly expressed in adipose tissue and up-regulated during adipocyte differentiation. GPCR43, Adipogenin, GPCR120, and Claudin-6 were important genes on adipocyte differentiation and adipose tissue development (4) Bovine Adipogenin isoform cDNA received alternatives splicing as a result of base sequence analysis, and it was confirmed that the base sequence is missing as compared with Adipogenin. Bovine isoform cDNA was highly expressed in adipose tissue and up-regulated during the adipocyte differentiation of bovine. This was similar with the results of the Adipogenin gene. A possibility that the isoform of an Adipogenin gene was involved with adipose tissue developments was suggested. (5) Introducing an Adipogenin gene into a C2C12 cell showed the fat accumulation in cells without the changes of genes related with adipogenesis.