Pathogenic proteomics on the expression of pathogenesis of the new lethal neuropathogenic herpesvirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Hideto  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor (10156763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Tokuma  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor (10242744)
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (70210367)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsherpesvirus / proteome / neurological science / regulation of gene expression / infectious disease / ヘルペスウイルス / 神経病原性 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ヘルペスウイルス(2)(3))(5)(6)
Research Abstract
Herpesviruses have a strong host specificity. After their acute infection, they latently infect in the host. However, the herpesvirus accidentally jumps the species barrier to cause the lethal severe neurological disease in the alien host We have isolated a new herpesvirus, Gazelle Herpesvirus 1 (GHV-1), from Thomson's gazelles showing encephalitis. GHV-1 is now assigned as Equine herpesvirus 9 (EHV-9) because of the phylogenic relatedness to the equine herpesvirus 1 (EHV-1). EHV-9 is known to cause lethal infection in gazelles, goats, dogs, cats, mice and hamsters as welll as inapparent infection in horses, cattle and pigs. The differences of the degree of virulence is now clear. We planned to investigate genes and proteins involving the pathogenesis and virulence of EHV-9 by protemics approach. During the cause of experiments, we found that the proteomics had a limit to detect such differences of EHV-9 pathogenicity because of the low sensitivity of the proteomics assay. Therefore we have added another approach of comparative analyses by using EHV-1. Analyzing EHV-9 and EHV-1, we revealed the genes and proteins of EHV-9 and EHV-1 in their pathogenicity and virulence in this project.