Study on the second immune response by using SPA-1-deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masakazu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biostudies, Associate Professor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40211479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshimasa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biostudies, Assistant Researcher, 生命科学研究科, 助手 (90280700)
NAKAJIMA Yoshiaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10300724)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsT-cell immune deficiency / Rap1 / SPA-1 / PD-1 / DNA microarray / Anergy / 免疫不全 / ERK活性化
Research Abstract
A Rap1 GTPase-activating protein, SPA-1-deficient mice develop age-dependent T cell unresponsiveness followed by a spectrum of myeloproliferative disorders of late onset. Analysis of T cells in the mice showed the increase of CD4^+ T cells expressing a negative co-receptor, PD-1. Purified PD-1^+CD^4+ T cells in the mice did not respond to anti-CD3 stimulation and did not show ERK phosphorylation while PD-1^-CD4^+ T cells responded to the stimulation. The results indicated that PD-1^+CD4^+ T cells are responsible for T cell unresponsiveness in SPA-1-deficient mice. Combination of PMA with ionophore, however, induced the proliferation of the PD-1^+CD4^+ T cells, indicating that growth machinery of the cells is normal and that growth signal via T-cell receptor (TCR) is blocked between TCR and ERK. PD-1^+CD4^+ T cells remained in existence in normal mice and that they also increased with age. Interestingly, inoculation of BCR-Abl-transformed leukemia cells accelerated the increment of PD-1^+CD4^+ T cells in normal mice. The PD-1^+CD4^+ T cells also exhibited unresponsiveness against TCR stimulation, indicating that inoculation of the leukemia cells induced "anergy" in T cells, which were thought to play important roles in immune surveillance against leukemia cells. To unveil the molecular mechanism(s) on the induction of T cell anergy, we performed DNA microarray analysis between PD-1^+CD4^+ T cells and PD-1^+CD4^+ T cells. The result showed the expression level of IL-1 receptor β-chain (CD121b), OcaB (a transcriptional factor involved in B cell differentiation) and C/EBPα (a transcriptional factor involved in neutrophil differentiation) genes was higher in PD-1^+CD4^+ T cells than in PD-1^-CD4^+ T cells. The results suggest the possibility that these molecules are involved in unresponsiveness of PD-1^+ CD4^+ T cells.