Study on Residual Infectivity of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza Virus in Food Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toshihiro  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (00176348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Koichi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00032293)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshighly pathogenic avian influenza / chicken meat / chicken egg / temperature / infectivity / disinfectant / H5N1 / virus / ワクチン / 鳥インフルエンザ
Research Abstract
In 2007, the outbreaks of highly pathogenic avian influenza virus subtype H5N1 were occurred in Miyazaki and Okayama prefectures At each of the four farms where cases occurred, the outbreak was quickly discovered and reported, and rapid epidemic prevention measures such as culling, burial, and incineration were successful. The outbreaks were kept to a minimum, and no reoccurrences were confirmed. Therefore, the spreading of harmful rumors on food safety was very small. However, we do not know yet how much virus remains in infected chicken meat and eggs, and what kind of processing can be completely removed it, when highly pathogenic avian influenza occurred.
Therefore, in this study, we examined (1)the effect of some disinfectants on avian influenza virus, (2)the survival period of avian influenza virus in lake water, and (3)quantity of avian influenza virus in infected chicken eggs.
As a result,
(1) Following just 10 seconds exposure to 70% ethanol and 70% isopropanol, less than 10 minutes exposure to 0.1% benzalkonium chloride, 0.5% chlorhexidine gluconate and 500 times dilution, no residual infectivity was noted, suggesting usefulness of these disinfectants.
(2) The infectivity of avian influenza virus in lake water at 4C and 20C was tested and no large fall of the infectivity was observed until 30th day, suggesting the stability of this virus in natural condition.
(3) The virus was not detected in an egg of the death day before of infected chickens, although one of two eggs just before the death contained a virus of 2.5 log EID 50/ml. It was suggested that the possibility is very low, that humans having contaminated eggs will be infected with highly pathogenic avian influenza virus.
Results obtained in this study offer useful information for an anti-avian influenza measure in food industry and general family as well as poultry industry.