Accumulation of suspended particulate matters (SPM) in the lung of dogs: toxicity of the SPM on the lung tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Akinori  Tottori University, Agriculture, Professor (20216055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Hirohisa  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Health Science, Director (60281698)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNano-particle / Nano-toxicity / Air pollution / Suspended particulate matters / SPM / 空気血液関門 / 電子顕微鏡 / シリカ / カーボン / 吸入毒性 / 黄砂
Research Abstract
Suspended particulate matters (SPM), one of the air pollutants, include diesel emission particles, metals (ex. Iron, cadmium), yellow dusts (Kosa). Nano-size particles, which are smaller than 100 nm in diameter, are considered to possess great risk on human health because of their possibility to pass the air blood barrier resulting in the circulation of these nano-particles throughout the body and make ill-effects on the function of a variety of organs such as brain, immune system and fetus. Precise mechanisms of the harmful effects of the nano-particles, especially the translocation pathway of the particles at the air blood barrier are yet to be elucidated.
The purpose of the present research was to clarify the effects of the SPM on the health. For this purpose, three major studies were performed in our laboratory in collaboration with co-investigators.
1. Pathological analysis of the respiratory system of dogs with the special emphasis on the accumulated SPM.
2. Experimental pathological analysis of the respiratory system of mice treated with nano-particles (carbon black, silica, yellow dusts).
3. Experimental pathological analysis of the respiratory system of mice (air way inflammation model) treated with LPS and nano-particles (carbon black).
Based on the obtained results
1. SPM accumulation may be associated with the age-related pathological changes including fibrosis and emphysema of lung in dogs.
2. Apoptosis may be involved with the tissue injury induced by the silica and yellow dusts exposure.
3. Acceleration of translocation of the nano-particles may occur in the pathological condition through the degenerated alveolar wall.