Studies on clinical relevance of antigen-specific immunoglobulin production from mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kenichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Laboratory for Vaccine Design, Researcher (40313077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Masahiro  Chiba University, Graduate School Medicine, Associate Professor (20170590)
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Professor (60163804)
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (80145820)
KURATA Keigo  RIKEN, Laboratory for Vaccine Design, Researcher (50391941)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmast cells / IgE / dogs / animal model / 抗体産生 / アナフィラキシー / 遺伝子再構成
Research Abstract
We found that dogs can be an alternative animal model of mice for investigation of allergic diseases such as type I hypersensitivity. In order to investigate allergic reaction, we established canine mast cell line as a powerful tool for the study. We also clarified allergic reaction associated with mast cells, such as endothelin and TARC related reactions. A novel major allergen of Japanese cedar pollen, Cry j 3, was reported to induce IgE production. Using the mast cell line, we investigated that IgE production from mast cells were investigated with flow cytometory, western blotting, immunohistochemistry, and quantitative PCR analysis, finding IgE protein but not mRNA of canine IgE gene. Similarly, using mouse bone-marrow derived cultured mast cells, those studies were carried out, however, IgE protein production was found, but not IgE gene.
In summary, we have investigated that allergic reactions related with IgE and mast cells and provided the cell line and animal models as well as useful information for research. Those results will provide a further possibility of the research to clarify the pathogenesis.