Studies on coagulation and decomposition of livestock wastewater with the use of electrochemical oxidation process and magnetic activated sludge process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Katsuhisa  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, Associate professor (00091546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMETSU Kazutaka  Obihiro University, 大学院・畜産学研究科, Professor (20203581)
TANI Masayuki  Obihiro University, 畜産学部, Associate professor (00271750)
IHARA Ikko  Kobe University, 農学部, Assistant Professor (50396256)
SAKAI Yasuzo  Utsunomiya University, 工学部, Associate professor (70186998)
WATANABE Tuneo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市教養学部, Professor (90240499)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslivestock wastewater / coagulation and decomposition / magnetic activated sludge process / electrochemical oxidation / dairy wastewater / COD / ammonium nitrogen / total phosphate / 畜産系廃水処理 / パーラー廃水 / 実証試験 / 農畜産系廃水処理 / パーラー排水 / 電解処理法 / アンモニア態窒素 / メタン発酵消化液
Research Abstract
1) Analysis of livestock wastewater in Tokachi District.
We collected 15 livestock wastewater samples in Tokachi district and performed analysis of these water samples. BOD, total nitrogen and total phosphate was 500~1500mg/L, T-N100ng/l, T-P20mg/L in the average, respectively. These results were very important information for the future investigation for livestock water control.
2) Coagulation and decomposition of livestock wastewater in the laboratory
We tried coagulation and decomposition of livestock wastewater in the laboratory with the use of the small scale of magnetic activated sludge process system. As a results, COD of the wastewater decreased about 93% by this system for 149 days continuously. This indicates that magnetic activated sludge process is very effective method for coagulation and decomposition of livestock for practical use in the field.
We also tried coagulation and decomposition of livestock wastewater in the laboratory with the use of small scale of electrochemical oxidation process systems. As a result, COD, ammonium nitrogen and total phosphate was decreased 70%, 90% and 92%, for 4hr treatment, respectively. These results also indicate that electrochemical oxidation systems are very effective methods for coagulation and decomposition for livestock wastewater.