| Project/Area Number |
17380194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMAKI Shu Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Assistant Principal Researcher (20354962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUI Nobuo Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Researcher (20391287)
NAKAMURA Shin-ichi Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor (00322339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | cadmium / positron / imaging / tracer / rice / phloem / xylem / node / 吸収 / ファイトレメディエーション / 輸送 / 放射性 |
| Research Abstract |
Cadmium (Cd) is one of the most serious pollutants for soil and foods (rice) in Japan. The aim of this research project is to elucidate the dynamics of Cd on the absorption into / the transport inside plant individuals, using the positron emitting tracer imaging system (PETIS) and radioactive Cd tracer. We have developed a new method of production of ^<107>Cd tracer, an automatic system for keeping the surface level of hydroponic culture solution and monitoring systems for water uptake and ^<107>Cd absorption by test plants. As a result, we obtained serial images of Cd transport inside living plant individuals including rice at vegetative and grain-filling stage, and also quantitative data of Cd absorption. The following was suggested by the analyses. The rate of Cd absorption by the roots is proportional to the Cd concentration in the culture solution. Cd dominantly accumulates in the basal region in the shoot, and 10% of Cd which was absorbed by the roots accumulates in the shoot base with a time lag of 1 hour. A part of Cd moves from the shoot base into crown roots which are privented from direct touching with the culture solution. In grain-filling rice, Cd accumulates strongly in the nodes in the culm, weakly in the grains but hardly in the leaf sheaths and blades. As a conclusion, it is suggested that Cd is absorbed by the roots and transfer from the xylem to the phloem at nodes, and finally reaches and accumulates in the grains without going through the leaves.