| Project/Area Number |
17380195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | National Agricultural Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Tomiyuki National Agricultural Research Organization, National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science Functional Feed Research Team, Team Leader (10355068)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Tohru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (40181680)
OGINO Akifumi National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science Pollution Control Research Team, Researcher (70355098)
矢野 秀雄 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20026587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | food residues / dry-heating / fermented liquid feed / pig(swine) / mineral absorption / phytase / Iife cycle assessment(LCA) / environmental evaluation / 発酵リキッドフィーディング / ビール酵母 / リン / 豚 / 環境負荷 / 飼料 / LCA / 循環型社会 |
| Research Abstract |
Mineral absorption of the diet containing 40% of the recycle feed made from food waste was affected by the composition and dry-heating temperature of the recycle feed. The fermentation using RAGI temphe (Rilizopus oligosporus) decreased crude fat, fiber and phytate content of tofu cake but did not change the digestibility of chemical composition and minerals. A brewer's yeast was added to a corn-soybean meal diet during lactate fermentation for producing liquid feed. The dietary phytate was degraded with increasing in fermentation time and with increasing in the amount of added brewer's yeast. When a half of water for lactate fermentation was substituted by the brewer's yeast (liquid), 33% phytate was degraded after 24-h fermentation. Furthermore, phytase activity was increased from 733PU/kg dry matter to 1161PU/kg dry matter by the fermentation with the brewer's yeast. And fattening pigs were given the lactate-fermented liquid feed with brewer's yeast. The fermentation significantly i
… More
ncreased phosphorus absorption and magnesium absorption, and calcium absorption was also tended to increase. These results suggest that the lactate fermentation with brewer's yeast improves the mineral bioavailability in the corn-soybean based liquid feed through degrading dietary phytate with preventing putrescence. Environmental impacts of three scenarios were investigated and compared using life cycle assessment (LCA): production of liquid feeds prepared from food residues (FFR) by sterilization with heat (LQ), production of dehydrated FFR by dehydration (DH), and disposal of food residues by incineration (IC). The functional unit was defined as 1 kg dry matter of produced feed. Our results suggested that the average amounts of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from LQ, DH, and IC were 268, 1073, and 1066 g of CO2 equivalent, respectively, indicating that LQ was effective for reducing the environmental impact of animal production. The water consumption of the FFR-producing units was remarkably smaller than that of IC Less