Development of a new viral vector that facilitate the functional genomics of legume species including soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MASUTA Chikara  Hokkaido University, Res.Faculty of Agr, Professor (60281854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Jun  Hokkiado University, Res.Faculty of Agr, Associate Prof. (00192998)
KANAZAWA Akira  Hokkiado University, Res.Faculty of Agr, Associate Prof. (30281794)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVirus / Soybean / Vector / Functional analysis / ウイルスベクター / ファンクショナルゲノミクス / ジーンサイレンシング / ファンクショナルゲノミックス
Research Abstract
We developed the Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV-Sj) vector that can infect soybean and is useful for the functional analysis of soybean genes. Because it is still difficult to make transgenic soybean plants, we need to develop a new system by which virus-induced gene silencing (VIGS) is operated to speculate the function of the target gene. In the first year, we created two infectious clones of CMV-Sj (Sj-D and Sj-C) and used them to make the pseudorecombinant viruses that can infect many soybean varieties. In the second and third years, to prove that our technique is applicable to the soybean genes whose functions are unknown, we selected two genes, the chalcone synthase (CHS) gene, the key gene of the anthocyanin biogenesis and the F3'H gene, the gene involved in the accumulation of a metabolite, quercetin. In the result, the CMV vector successfully induced VIGS against both CHS and F3'H, resulting in the phenotypic changes; the color of the seed coat became yellow from brown in the CHS-silenced plants and the quercetin content in the plant was reduced in the F3'H-silenced plants. These results thus suggest that our system is very useful for the soybean functional genomics.