Mechanism for the genesis of new neurons in adult mammalian brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISATSUNE Tatsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor (10238298)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNeural Stem Cells / Learning / GABA / Hippocampus / Adult / Theta rhythm / Calcium / Imaging / ニューロン新生 / 神経回路再生 / 脳梗塞 / 成体(大人) / 霊長類モデル / 記憶 / 成体脳のニューロン新生
Research Abstract
Adult neurogenesis occurs in the dentate gyrus of hippocampus. A series of reports have suggested that the process of this neuronal differentiation can be regulated by the hippocampal network activities. New neurons are generated from sequential differentiation from radial-glia-like stem/progenitor cell (type-1 cell) following the generation of transiently amplifying progenitor cell (type-2 cell). In this study, we found that type-2 cell receives GABAergic inputs by means of targeted-patch clump recordings of progenitor cells in a fresh hippocampal slice from nesin-GFP mice, in combination with an immunohistochemical (con-focal and EM) analysis.
Due to the elevated [C1-]i in type-2 cell, the GABAergic activity through GABAA receptor depolarized the hippocampal progenitor. This excitation induced the elevation of[Ca^<2+>]i, and then promoted the expression of NeuroD, a positive regulator for neuronal commitment. A BrdU-pulse labeling study using living animals with the injections of GABAA receptor agonists and antagonists clearly showed that this excitatory GABAergic input on type-2 cell promotes its terminal differentiation toward post-mitotic neurons. Our study demonstrates the activity-dependent neuronal differentiation of type-2 progenitor cells by means of excitatory GABAergic inputs.