Identification and fimoticual analyses ofglycoproteins responsible for sperm-egg interaction in birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tsukasa  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor (20144131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NADANO Daita  Nagoya University, Graduate Schcol of Bioagricultural Sciences, Asscoiate Professor (00228074)
SATO Chihiro  Nagoya University, Bioscience and Biattchnology Center, Professor (10343211)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFertilization / protein / sugar chains / development / differentiation / applied animal science / 透明体 / Zona Pellucida / 受精 / ZPドメイン
Research Abstract
From a viewpoint of cell-cell interaction, Structural and functional analyses have been done on two kinds of glycoproteins (ZP glycoprotein of zona pellucid and phospholipid-binding protein, MFG-ES, of sperm surface),which have been suggested to be involved in specific recognition and binding for gamete interaction. As for the ZP glycoprotein, ligand blotting and immuniprecipitation analyses demonstrated that ZPB1 specifically bound to ZPC and thereby disulfide-bridged ZPB1 dimmerization was induced. Such ZPC-induced ZPB1 conformational change was suggested to be responsible for acquisition of sperm activation ability. Furthermore, ZPB1 interacted with ZPC secreted from transfected COS cells and formed insoluble matrixes with ZPC on the cell surface. In vitro incubation of ZPB1 with ZPC spontaneously produced fibrous aggregates of ZPB1-ZPC hetero complexes, which were visible under optical microscopy and morphologically resembled the aggregates obtained from mechanically decomposed chi … More cken egg-envelope. Formation of such fibrous aggregates depended on ZPC/ZPB1 ratio, and involved ZPB1 dimerization through disulfide cross-linking, which had been found in authentic egg-envelope developed in hen's ovary. Furthermore, addition of excessive amounts of ZPC to ZPB1 produced soluble but high molecular weight heterocomplexes with increased adherence property against polystyrene ELISA plates. Thus, the specific association between ZPB1 and ZPC could play pivotal roles to initiate complex formation of hetero-polymers of ZP proteins in egg-envelope matrix construction. As for MFG-E8, this phospholipid-binding protein was shown to be expressed in various types of cells other than sperm by mRNA analyses of various animal cells and tissues, and some important roles in the differentiation and function of adipocytes and the apoptosis of mammary epithelial cells were suggested as a membrane protein on outer surface of microvesicles, termed exosome. Presence of MFG-ES on exosomes suggested contribution of membrane microvesicles to sperm-egg interaction and importance of complex supermolecular interaction among ZP-glycoproteins and the membrane-vesicle constituent molecules, including MFG-E8. Less