Development of efficient organic reactions utilizing microspace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor (50195781)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmicrospace / microreactor / supported ctalyst / oxidation / multiphase reaction / polysilane / palladium / gold / 金属触媒 / ルイス酸 / 水素化反応 / パラジウム触媒 / 大量合成
Research Abstract
(1) Development of polymer-immobilized metal catalysts toward catalytic reactions in microchannel reactors The author had already developed gas-liquid-solid triphase hydrogenation reactions in microchannel reactors by immobilizing original polymer palladium catalyst on the inner wall of the microchannel reactors. In this project other polymer catalysts immobilizing metals such as scandium, ruthenium, and gold were developed and applied to various reactions such as Lewis acid-catalyzed reactions, triphase oxidation using molecular oxygen. The reaction proceeded in high yield. Polysilane was also found to be effective as a polymer in triphase hydrogenation reaction.
(2) Development of efficient catalytic reactions using microchannel reactors Polysilane-supported palladium catalyst was immobilized on the inner wall of microchannel reactor and triphase hydrogenation reaction was performed. The microchannel reactor could be used continuously for up to 100 hours and could be recycled 15 times. When polymer-supported gold catalyst was immobilized on the inner wall of microchannel reactor, gas-liquid-solid triphase alcohol oxidation reaction using molecular oxygen proceeded smoothly to give corresponding carbonyl compounds. On the other hand, numbering-up experiment was performed for larger scale synthesis. Productivity of hydrogenation reaction was significantly improved.