Obsevation of ordered biomolecules in solution by using CSI-MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences at Kagawa Campus, professor (50159208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DANJYO Hiroshi  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmacesutical Sciences at Kagawa Campus, associate professor (70332567)
SEKI Hiroko  Chiba University, Chemical Analysis Center, associate professor (60114245)
SEI Yoshihisa  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmacesutical Sciences at Kagawa Campus, assistant professor (40389177)
小林 稔  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 助手 (50389178)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscold-spray ionization / mass spectrometry / high throughput analysis / HAS / catechin / DNA / RNA / cluster / 分子化合物 / クリスタルエンジニアリング / 安息香酸 / ビスグアニジン類 / 分子拡散 / 単結晶X解析 / NMR解析 / コールドスプレー / DNA / 水素結合複合体 / 分子会合
Research Abstract
Various biomolecules were analyzed in solution by using cold spray ionization (CSI) mass spectrometry to reveal the intermolecular interactions. Protein bound water molecules were clearly observed for example. This method also proved the weak intermolecular interaction between several small molecules and HAS, suggesting high throughput analysis using mass spectrometry. CSI mass spectrometric analysis for green tea catechins bound to DNA and RNA contributed to the study of cancer prevention. On the other hand, rather basic investigations with respect to solution chemistry was done in the case analyzing bisguanidine(BG)-benzoic acid (BA) interactions. These molecular interactions to form aggregated species based on hydrogen bonding were observed using CSI method in solution as well as in the crystal. In developing this method, we found a new technique to elucidate dynamic solution structure of reaction intermediate, which are rapidly transforming in the reaction vessel. We named this method RTS (reaction tracking system) and several analytical results were shown.