An invention of the probes "antibody bound magnetism nanoparticles" for the macromolecule measurement in the brain, and the practical use to the brain function researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masatoshi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (50117280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (50159969)
NOHTA Hitoshi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (20164668)
YOSHIDA Hideyuki  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (20301690)
TODOROKI Kenichiro  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (70341451)
YOSHITAKE Takashi  International University of Health and Welfare, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (90406249)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnalytical Chemistry / Brain and Neuron / Bioactivity / Imaging / Liauid chromatography / Microdialysis / Magnetic resonance imaging / Nano-device / 分析科学
Research Abstract
We studied the development of antibody bound magnetism nanoparticles from the standpoint of the metrology and were aimed for various assay methods construction for the evaluation of function. In the research process, composition and evaluation of function of magnetism nanoparticles with/without antibody, high resolution tracking of the nanopartides by nudear magnetic resonance imaging, establishment of the high precision microdialysis method for the magnetism nanopartides or the substances within brain, construction of the highly sensitive and selective measurement methods for biogunic compounds and neuropeptides etc. and so on was carried out. The concrete result is as follows.
1. Some acquisition or a part was newly synthesized for different magnetism nanoparticles, such as a process (composition and coating method) and size, and various creations of the antibody bound nanopartides were carried out.
2. We established a condition to track the various magnetism nanopartides with high res … More olution by MRI method and performed fundamental examination of the basics to relate to diffusion, disappearance and recovery of the nanopartides that we administered to a rat. We confirmed that gold-coated nanopartides showed a superior characteristic.
3. As a result of considering the recovery yield and the temporal change of state of the gold-coated magnetism nanopartides that collected by microdialysis, the good condusion was obtained about the possibility of this study. We enabled highly precise in vivo monitoring of the biological compounds in the brain using HPLC-fluorescence and electrochemical methods.
4. By using the interaction between fluorescence molecules like excimer fluorescence and FRET, we newly established the measuring methods for bioactive peptides and proteins with high sensitivity and selectivity. We introduced fluorescence derivatization methods to the examination for microdialysate and got an extremely good result.
Above-mentioned results of this study advance a brain-neurosciences research greatly from the analytical chemistry side. Less