Molecular Mechanism for Nuclear Receptor Degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Jun  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50301114)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgenome / protein / gene regulation / proteome / transcription / 核内受容体 / 蛋白質分解 / ユビキチン化 / プロテアソーム
Research Abstract
Estrogen receptor alpha (ERα) is a valuable prognostic factor in early-stage breast cancer, however, ERα-negative cancers typically exhibit higher histological grades than ERα-positive cancers during the progressive stages. In contrast, TGF-β acts as a tumor suppressor early in tumor development, but promotes invasion and metastasis at later stages. We found that exogenous expression of ERα in ERα-negative breast cancer cells abrogated TGF-β-mediated signaling pathways, reducing the invasive and metastatic potential of these cells. ERα formed a protein complex with Smad, a signal transducer in the TGF-β pathway, and Smurfs, ubiquitin ligases, to induce their ubiquitination and subsequent degradation. In human breast tumor tissues, an anticorrelation between ERα and Smad protein levels was observed. These findings suggest that ERα, opposes the effects of TGF-13 on cancer progression via a novel non-genomic mechanism. Several other nuclear receptors (NRs) tested also possessed the ability to induce Smad degradation. These observations provide new insight into non-genomic functions of NRs and the mechanisms underlying NR-mediated suppression of tumor invasion.