Molecular analysis of intramembrane proteolysis by combinatorial reconstitution and chemical genetics of membrane protein complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Taisuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate professor (30292957)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Secretase / Amyloid / Intramembrane proteolysis / セレクターゼ / 分子生物学 / RNA干渉法 / ウイルス発現系 / 細胞内輸送 / 単粒子解析法
Research Abstract
Several lines of evidence suggest that aggregation and deposition of amyloid-β peptide (Aβ) are involved in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's dipease, that is the most common cause of dementia with aging. Thus, γ-secretase, that is a pivotal enzyme in generating Aβ, is a plausible therapeutic target for AD. However, as γ-secretase is an atypical protease and endoproteolyzes a scissile bond within the hydrophobic lipid bilayer, the mode of action whereby γ-secretase cleaves its substrate still remains unknown. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of γ-secretase mediated cleavage for the development of AD therapeutics, we have extensively analyzed recombinant γ-secretase complex reconstituted by mammalian and insect ?cell expression systems. Moreover, through world-wide collaborations, we have investigated γ-secretase by structural and chemical biological approaches. Finally, we have proposed the "catalytic pore" model for intramembrane proteolysis by γ-secretage. We found that the intramembrane-cleaving reaction takes place within this pore, and can be regulated by the pharmacological and genetic modulation of the catalytic pore structure. Moreover, we analyzed the physiological function of γ-secreta se to prove that the functional modulation of γ-secretase activity is plausible therapeutics for AD. To this end, we characterized the stmcture of γ-secretape complex by single particle analysis. Further extensive efforts for the understanding the molecular mechanism of γ-secretase may contribute to the development of promising therapeutics using safe bioavailable compounds for AD.