Role of MAP kinase cascades in the regulation of diverse cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Michiaki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00027335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Kei-ichi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (50252466)
TANIMURA Susumu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90343342)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsERK-MAP Kinase / Intracellular Localization / GEF-H1 / Cell Motility / c-Jun N-terminal Kinase / Intermediate Filaments / Cell Cycle / Spindle Checkpoint / スピンドルチェックポイント / p90^<RSK> / RhoA / 細胞内局在性 / ケラチン8 / 細胞質分裂
Research Abstract
1. We have examined a possible molecular mechanism through which nuclear translocation and retention of ERK-MAP kinases is regulated. A novel 26-kD protein (p26) which contains a SH3 domain at the N-terminus and three ankyrin repeat sequences at the C-terminus has been identified as a candidate molecule which is involved in the regulation of nuclear translocation/retention of ERK-MAP kinases. Overexpression of p26 suppresses the HGF-induced nuclear localization/retention of ERK-MAP kinases in MDCK cells, while siRNA-mediated knockdown of p26 enhances it. p26 interact specifically with a novel 120-kDa protein (p120), and this interaction is suppressed by the phosphorylation of p26 by p90^<rsk>, an effector molecule downstream of the ERK-MAP kinases. These results suggest that nuclear translocation/retention of ERK-MAP kinases is regulated by the ERK-MAP kinase signaling pathway by itself.
2. A novel GDP/GTP exchanger of RhoA, GEF-H1, has been shown to be a physiological substrate of ERK- … More MAP kinases. Expression of GEF-H1 is up-regulated by the ERK MAP kinase pathway. Phosphorylation of Thr^<678> by ERK-MAP kinases induces the activation of GEF-H1 thereby activates RhoA, whereas it induces the inhibition of Rac1. Furthermore, siRNA-mediated knock down of GEF-H1 enhances the cell motility response. These results suggest that GEF-H1 is involved in the ERK-MAF kinase pathway-mediated cell motility response.
3. c-Jun N-Terminal Kinase (JNK) has been shown to be involved in the regulation of cytokinesis. JNK phosphorylates keratin 8 to induce the relaxation of keratin filaments, which appear to be one of the prerequisites for cells to undergo cytokinesis.
4. Combination of 50 μM PD98059 and a low concentration (3 nM) of vincristin induces marked apoptotic cell death response in G_2/M-phase-arrested T24 cells, but not in G_1-/S-phase-arrested cells. Under such conditions, accumulation of cyclinB, Plk1and Aurora-B has been observed. These results suggest that ERK-MAP Kinase pathway is involved in the regulation of spindle check point. Less