Project/Area Number |
17390028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Yukio Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (40025698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEGI Shigeru Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant (50378866)
IMANISHI Miki Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor (80362391)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Metallofinger / Zinc Finger / DNA Recognition / Protein Design / Multifinger / Library / GAGA Factor / Gene Regulation / タンパク質設計 / 転写因子 / GAGAファクター / 人工設計 |
Research Abstract |
The design of DNA-binding proteins for the specific control of the gene expression is one of big challenges for several research laboratories in the post-genomic era. An artificial transcription factor with the desired DNA binding specificity could work as a powerful tool and drug to regulate the target gene. the zinc-finger proteins, which typically contain many fingers linked in a tandem fashion, are some of the most intensively studied DNA-binding proteins. In particular, the Cys_2His_2-type zinc finger is one of most common DNA-binding motifs in eukaryotes. A simple mode of DNA recognition by the Cys_2His_2-type zinc-finger domain provides an ideal framework for designing proteins with new function. Our laboratory has utilized several design strategies to create new zinc-finger peptides/proteins by redesigning the Cys_2His_2-type zinc-finger motif. This research focuses on the aspects of design strategies, mainly from our recent results, for the creation of artificial zinc-finger proteins, and discusses the possible application of zinc-finger technology for gene regulation and gene therapy. In particular, the zinc-finger technology toward desired endogenous gene regulation is quickly progressing and its application to medical treatment has definitely been realized. These demonstration suggest that designer zinc-finger proteins have great potential for applications in biomedicine and biotechnology. In the near future, as zinc-finger research advances, it may become possible to construct complicated synthetic cell network and control better higher level vital functions at will.