Development of trace analysis of perfluorochemicals in human biological samples and assessment of exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hiroyuki  Hoshi University, Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Professor (50150173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Koichi  Hoshi Univ., Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Associate Professor (40386347)
ITO Rie  Hoshi Univ., Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Research Associate (90398892)
IWASAKI Yusuke  Hoshi Univ., Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Research Associate (10409360)
MAKINO Tsunehisa  Tokai Univ., Faculty of Med., Honorary Professor (30085758)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPerfluorochemicals(PFCs) / Perfluorooctane sulfonate(PFOS) / human biological samples / maternal blood / umbilical blood / LC-MS / MS / house dust / exposure assessment / 有機フッ素系化合物(PFCs) / ヒト暴露源 / 超臨界流体抽出法(SFE) / パーフルオロオクタン酸(PFOA) / 安定同位体 / PFOA / カラムスイッチング / 血液 / 外部精度管理
Research Abstract
For the development of the trace analysis of perfluorochemicals(PFCs) in biological samples and evaluation of human exposure were investigated by the 2005〜2007 fiscal year.
The 2005 fiscal year : For PFCs measurement of the human plasma, the analytical method using the column switching liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(LC-MS/MS) has been studied, and the method was applied to the analysis of PFCs in maternal blood and umbilical cord blood. The method is highly sensitive and selective for the monitoring of PFCs in human plasma. The proportional relation of concentration of PFCs between maternal blood and umbilical cord blood was obtained. The transport of PFCs from maternal blood into fetal blood was speculated.
The 2006 fiscal year: In order to elucidate the exposure source of PFCs, which have been detected in human blood with high frequency, the analytical method by use of supercritical fluid extraction (SFE) and LC-MS/MS was investigated for measurement of PFCs in house dust samples. The developed analytical method which used SFE for the pretreatment was successfully applied to analysis of house dusts with high sensitivity and repeatability. In comparison with other environmental samples, the concentration of PFCs in house dust is remarkably higher and considered as one of the major human exposure source.
The 2007 fiscal year : Based on the transport of PFCs to the fetus through the umbilical cord blood from the mother the analytical method of PFCs in mother's milk with highly sensitivity was carried out with solid phase extraction and LC-MS/MS. In results, it was indicated that the mother's milk was one of the transport pathway of PFCs to the infant from the mother.