Basic Research for development of new drug against Shiga-toxin producing E.Coli infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
NATORI Yasuhiro  International Medical Center of Japan, Department of Clinical Pharmacology, Director (10164485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Kiyotaka  Doshisha University, Department of Molecular Life Sciences, Professor (40218128)
MATSUOKA Koji  Saitama University, Department of Functional Materials Science, Associate Professor (40272281)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVerotoxin / Enterohemorrhagic E.coli / Carbohydrate / Dendrimer / Toxin Neutralizer / Food Poisoning / Emerging Diseases / Shiga toxin-producing E.coil / 病原性大腸菌0157
Research Abstract
Shiga toxin (Stx) is a major virulence factor of Stx-producing Escherichia coli. Recently, we developed a therapeutic Stx neutralizer with 6 trisaccharides of globotriaosyl ceramide (Gb3), a receptor for Stx, in its dendrimer structure (referred to as "SUPER TWIG [1]6") to function in the circulation. Here, we determined the optimal structure of SUPER TWIG for it to function in the circulation and identified a SUPER TWIG with 18 trisaccharides, SUPER TWIG (2) 18, as another potent Stx neutralizer. SUPER TWIGs (1) 6 and (2) 18 shared a structural similarity, a dumbbell shape in which 2 clusters of trisaccharides were connected via a linkage with a hydrophobic chain. The dumbbell shape was found to be required for formation of a complex with Stx that enables efficient uptake and degradation of Stx by macrophages and, consequently, for potent Stx-neutralizing activity in the circulation. We also previously developed linear polymers bearing clustered trisaccharides of Gb3 as orally applicable Stx neutralizers. Here, using a Gb3 polymer with a short spacer tethering the trisaccharide to the core, we found that shortening the spacer length markedly reduced the binding affinity for Stx2 but not Stx1. Moreover, mutational analysis revealed that the essential binding sites of the terminal trisaccharides were completely different between Stx1 and Stx2. Thus, we provided the information about the best structure for the therapeutic Stx neutralizer.