| Project/Area Number |
17390044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ZAITSU Kiyoshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharm.Sci., Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (70091329)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMASE Kenji Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教授 (10284522)
HIGUCHI Shun Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40218699)
OHDO Shigehiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (00223884)
UEZONO Keiko Kyushu University, Institute of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00168618)
FUKUOKA Hideoki The University of Tokyo, Fac.of Pharm. Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (80111540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | melatonin / D-alanine / sleeping / circadian rhythm / Fluorescence detection / HPLC / sleeping disorder / clinical marker / 概日リズム / 4-キノロン / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 分析科学 / D-アラニン抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
Melatonin (MLT) is a neurohormone released by the pineal grand of vertebrates. And the hormone is thought to be a reliable phenotype of circadian rhythm. Thus physiological function and metabolism of MLT have substantial meanings. Since we found that the D-Ala in human blood showed 24-h biological rhythm, we aimed to establish the method for the assessment of sleeping quality using MLT and D-Ala values. (1) Term of project (2005) : 4 obstructive sleep apnoea hypopnoea syndrome (OSAHS ) patients and 7 healthy persons were measured their MLT rhythms. In OSAHS patients, MLT levels were smaller than 40 pg/mL and a little bit high in the night. These data were taken by using newly developed sensitive HPLC methods. However the method should be improved its reproducibility. (2) Term of project (2006) : HPLC for the assay of MLT was developed. In the method, N-acetyltryptamine was used as a marker compounds in Rp-HPLC to separate MLT fraction from blood components. MLT in the fraction was derivatized together with N-propionyl-5-methoxytryptamine (PMT, I.S.). The mixture of the oxidation products of MLT and PMT was subjected to 3 column HPLC after the treatment with SPE C18. (3) For rapid D-Ala assay, decrement gradient elution HPLC was conducted. This method was efficiently used for the D-Ala determination using OPT derivatization. Further study was needed to establish a new index of sleep disorder.