Research of gene transfer into nonhuman promates using novel types of adenovirus vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, National Institute of Biomedducal Innovation, Laboratory of Gene Transfer and Regulation, Project Leader (50311387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Kenji  National Institute of Biomedducal Innovation, Laboratory of Gene Transfer and Regulation, Senior Research Scientist (50356234)
SAKURAI Fuminori  National Institute of Biomedducal Innovation, Laboratory of Gene Transfer and Regulation, Scientist (70370939)
TERAO Keiji  National Institute of Biomedducal Innovation, Tsukuba Primates Research Center, 霊長類医科学研究センター, Scientist (30109920)
NAKAMURA Shin-ichiro  Research Center of Animal Life Scince, Shiga University of Medical Science, 動物生命科学研究センター, Associate Professor (50307980)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsadenovirus vector / gene therapy / nonhuman primates / CD46 / 受容体 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Adenovirus(Ad) serotype 35(Ad35) vectors are promising gene delivery vehicles. However, the transduction profiles of Ad35 vectors in conventional mice allow a limited estimation of transduction properties of Ad35 vectors due to the restricted expression of the mouse analog of the subgroup B Ad receptor, CD46, in the testis. To properly assess the transduction properties of Ad35 vectors, we performed transduction experiments using cynomolgus monkeys, which ubiquitously express CD46 in a pattern similar to that in humans. In vitro transduction experiments demonstrated that cultured cynomolgus monkey cells were efficiently transduced with Ad35 vectors. By contrast, Ad35 vector-mediated transduction was hardly found in the all organs, although Ad35 vector genomes were detected in vanous organs following intravenous administration. Less severe histopathological abnormalities were found in the Ad35 vector-infused monkeys compared with the conventional Ad serotype 5(Ad5) vector-injected monke … More ys, in which serious tissue damages and inflammatory responses, such as hepatocyte necrosis and lymphatic hyperplasia in the colon, were induced. Both Ad35 and Ad5 vectors caused similar hematological changes(increase in CD3^+ cells, and decreases in CD16^+ cells and CD20^+ cells) in peripheral blood cells postinjection.
Furthermore, Ad35 vectors were locally injected into the organs. Ad35 vectors exhibited unique transduction patterns depending on the organs. Hepatocytes and microglia were mainly transduced with Ad35 vectors after injection into the liver and brain, respectively. Intramuscular injection of Ad35 vectors resulted in transduction of cells which appealed to be fibroblasts and macrophages. Conjunctival epithelial cells express transgene expression following infusion into the vitreous body of eyeball. In these organs, transgene expression was limited to areas around the injection points. Transgene expression was not found in the organs which did not receive Ad35 vector injection. These results suggest that Ad35 vectors would be a preferable gene delivery vehicle by direct administration in the organs. Less