Expression and role of sugar-recognition molecule galectin in the digestive tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Toshihiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10160128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMATSU Masami  Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Associatc Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (70241370)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgalectin / lectin / digestive tract / kidney / ovary / 生殖器 / in situ hybridization / プロジェステロン / 泌尿器
Research Abstract
Galectin is an animal lectin that recognizes β-galatosides of glycoconjugates and is abundant in the gut and urogenital tract. This study revealed the cellular expression of galectin subtypes in the digestive tract, kidney and ovary of mice by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry. Signals for five subtypes (galectin-2,-3,-4/6, and-7) were detected exclusively in the epithelia of digestive tract. In the glandular stomach, galectin-2 and-4/6 were predominantly expressed from the gastric pits to neck of gastric glands, where mucous cells were the main cellular sources. The small intestine exhibited intense, maturation-associated expressions of galectin-2,-3, and-4/6. In the large intestine, galectin-4/6 were predominated, and the upper half of crypts simultaneously contained transcripts of galectin-3. Stratified epithelium from the lip to forestomach and anus intensely expressed galectin-7 with weak expressions of galectin-3. In the urinary system, the major subtype was galectin-3, which was expressed in the collecting ducts and transitional epithelium continuously from the kidney to the distal end of the urethra, suggesting selective expression of galectin-3 in epithelia of uretic bud and cloaca-derivatives. Galectin-1 and-3 were predominant in the ovary. The corpus luteum at particular stages of regression intensely expressed both types of galectins. Galectin-3 was restricted to regressing corpus luteum and always coincident to the expression of a progesterone degradation enzyme. The signal intensity of galectin-1 first increased at the starting point of regression followed by increasing expression of galectin-3. This finding suggest that galectin-1 and-3 may mediate the progesterone production and metabolism in luteal cells via different mechanisms. Because multi-functions of galectins, information on their cell/stage-specific expression contributes to a better understanding of the functions and pathological involvements of galectins.