Identification and molecular biological analysis of proteins involved in cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akihiro  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (40251441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ken  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Associate Professor, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (30311343)
SATO Takashi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Research Associate, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (70344934)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscell polarity / epithelial cell / neuron / vesicular transport / membrane fusion / apical / basolateral / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
We investigate under these two themes to gain insights into the mechanism of the vectorial transport
1)Mechanism of cell polarization:
Polarization of the cell is crucial to the proper function of various kinds of cells. Epithelial cells become polarized to have apical and basolateral sides to secrete enzymes or hormones efficiently. Neurons are also polarized to have dendrites and axons which is essential for neurotransmission. To investigate the mechanism of cell polarization, we are making knockout mice of proteins (rab8a, b, syntaxin3, VAMP7, SNAP23, FAPP1,2, PKD1,2, MAL2, Annexin13) crucial for this process. We have completed production of these knockout mice and are currently undertaking analyses of them by various cell biological and neurobiological methods. In addition, we are currently searching for novel proteins involved in cell polarity using cell culture systems as well as C.elegans as described below.
2)Molecular mechanisms of vesicular transport in C.elegans
Endocytosis is the vesicle-mediated cellular process required for many aspects of eukaryotic life, including nutrient uptake, membrane lipid and membrane protein recycling, antigen uptake by the immune system, synaptic vesicle recycling by the nervous system, and growth factor receptor regulation during development. In order to study endocytosis in multicellular organisms, we utilize advanced genetics available in a simple organism, C.elegans. C.elegans has the body that consists of cuticle, hypodermis, neurons, muscles, the intestine and gonad like the other animals. To identify novel components required for endocytosis, we are studying endocytosis-defective mutants of C.elegans. We are also interested in mechanisms of cell polarization and polarized protein transport in epithelial cells. We are planning to screen for mutants that have a defect in these mechanisms in C.elegans.