Studies on molecular mechanisms that regulate Filamin A subcellular localization and resultant changes in cell morphology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10222019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Hideshi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10303372)
TAKEUCHI Seiji  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10304065)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFilamin / F-actin / cytoskeleton / chemotaxis / directed migration / cell motility / chemoattractant / lamellipodium / 大脳皮質 / 大脳皮質形成 / フォスファチジルイノシトー
Research Abstract
Directed cell movement is accompanied with lamellipodium formation at the front side. Phosphatidylinositol 3,4,5-triphosphates (PtdIns(3,4,5)P_3) is accumulated at the leading edge of directed migrating cell and works, at least in a part, as a compass to indicate directionality. We here demonstrate that a novel mechanism of cytoskeletal regulation of lamellipodium formation at the site of PtdIns(3,4,5)P_3 accumulation in COS-7 cells. An actin binding protein Filamin A, which is capable of crosslinking F-actin, helps a cell to form dynamic lamellipodia, together with its binding partner LL5β. LL5β, whose subcellular localization is directed by membrane PtdIns(3,4,5)P_3, recruits Filamin A near the plasma membrane where PtdIns(3,4,5)P_3 is accumulated. Since F-actin is newly polymerized near the plasma membrane, it is likely that Filamin A efficiently crosslinks newly polymerized F-actin together with LL5βv, leading to the enhanced lamellipodium formation. Therefore, it is likely that LL5β promotes efficient migration during directed movement through Filamin A, in a manner dependent on membrane phosphoinositides, including PtdIns(3,4,5)P_3.