Clarification of the mechanisms involved in circadian body temperature rhythm and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Kei  Waseda University, Faculty of Humansciences, Professor (40275194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABE Akiyoshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Humansciences, Associate Professor (80367086)
TOKIZAWA Ken  Waseda University, Faculty of Humansciences, Lecturar (00454083)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthermoregulation / the suprachismatic nucle / brown adipose tissue / UCP1 / Clock mutation / hypothalamus / cFos / daily torpor / 時計遺伝子 / 体温 / 温度感受性ニューロン
Research Abstract
The goal of present study was to clarify the mechanism involved in generation of circadian body temperature rhythm. In the research, we hypothesized that 1) the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), i. e. the central for circadian rhythms modulates thermosensitiveity at the levels of the central and periphery, and 2) the body temperature rhythm is important in synchronizing the rhythms of the central and periphery. In experiments, mice were exposed to the cold at 20℃ after ad-lib feeding or 48-h fasting, then we estimated metabolic heat production and UCP1 mRNA in the brown adipose tissue. In addition, cFos expression reflected by neural activity in the hypothalamus was also estimated. The same experimental protocol was repeated on Clock mutant mice, which lacks normal circadian rhythmicity. During ad-lib feeding, there were no differences in thermoregulatory responses and cFos expression in the cold. However, during fasting, heat production response was apparent only in the dark phase, and cFos expression in the SCN was augmented in the light phase. There were no phase-differences in the responses in Clock mutant mice. We also found an inhibitory network from the SCN and paraventricular nucleus associated with the sympathetic nerve activity. The SCN was influenced by environmental temperature and feeding condition, which is involved in time-dependency of body temperature regulation.